WAIVER / T&C / PRIVACY POLICY

WAIVER

  BOARDING. THIS DISCHARGE SPECIFICALLY Y LOSS OR DAMAGE, PERSONAL INJURY OR LOSS OF LIFE, WHETHER CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE OF OR WHETHER BASED UPON BREACH OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY.

IN SIGNING THIS DOCUMENT, I FULLY RECOGNIZE THAT IF INJURY, ILLNESS, DEATH OR DAMAGE OCCURS TO ME WHILE I AM ENGAGED IN RENTING THIS STAND UP PADDLE BOARD OR PARTICIPATING IN STAND UP PADDLE BOARDING, I WILL HAVE NO RIGHT TO MAKE A CLAIM OR FILE A LAWSUIT AGAINST A1 SUP HIRE, ITS OFFICERS, AGENTS OR EMPLOYEES, EVEN IF THEY OR ANY OF THEM NEGLIGENTLY CAUSE MY INJURY, ILLNESS, DEATH OR DAMAGE.

I REALIZE THE IMPORTANCE OF WEARING A LEASH AND I HEREBY COMMIT TO WEARING A LEASH AT ALL TIMES WHILE USING AN A1 SUP HIRE STAND UP PADDLE BOARD.

I REALIZE THE IMPORTANCE OF WEARING A LIFE JACKET AND I HEREBY COMMIT TO WEARING A LIFE JACKET AT ALL TIMES WHILE USING AN A1 SUP HIRE STAND UP PADDLE BOARD.

I UNDERSTAND THAT THIS ACTIVITY MAY RESULT IN SEVERE INJURY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO SPINAL OR HEAD INJURY. I UNDERSTAND THAT THIS ACTIVITY MAY RESULT IN HAZARDS POSED BY OTHER WATER USERS AND SEA CONDITIONS.  I UNDERSTAND THAT THE HIRERWILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LEGIONNAIRES' DISEASE OR ANY OTHER WATERBORNE DISEASES THAT MAY OCCURE DURING WATER CONTACT. I UNDERSTAND HOW TO OPERATE THE RENTAL STAND UP PADDLE BOARD.  A1 SUP HIRE STAFF HAS ANSWERED ANY QUESTIONS THAT I HAVE.

I HAVE CAREFULLY READ THIS AGREEMENT AND UNDERSTAND ITS CONTENT. I AM AWARE THIS IS AN ASSUMPTION OF RISK, WAIVER AND RELEASE OF LIABILITY AND I SIGN IT VOLUNTARILY. I ALSO UNDERSTAND THAT I SHOULD NOT AND MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THIS ACTIVITY IF I AM UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS.

A1 SUP HIRE STRONGLY RECOMMENDS THAT ALL PEOPLE UNDER 18 YEARS SHOULD BE SUPERVISED WHEN ON THE WATER IN ALL CONDITIONS.

FOR FULL HIRE TERMS AND CONDITIONS PLEASE REFER TO A1 SUP HIRE WEBSITE.

IN THE EVENT OF A CANCELLATION, IF THE CUSTOMER GIVES THE HIRER 24 HOURS NOTICE, A FULL REFUND OF THE HIRE FEES WILL BE ISSUED.

FAILURE TO RETURN THE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME AGREED WHEN BOOKING WILL INCUR, A PER EQUIPMENT, PENALTY OF £5 AND ADDITIONALLY £5 PER HOUR, OR PART THEREOF.  

I UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO PAY THE PENALTY CHARGE IF INCURRED OF £5 AND £5 PER HOUR OR PART THEREOF.

I ACCEPT THAT I AM RESPONSIBLE FOR THE REPLACEMENT VALUE OF THE EQUIPMENT IF LOST OR THE COST OF REPAIR IF DAMAGED. COSTS ARE: BOARD £270, BAG £10, PADDLE £60, PUMP £12, LEASH £10, PHONE POUCH £8.

IN THE EVENT OF DAMAGE OR THEFT OF THE EQUIPMENT, THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE TO PAY AN INSURANCE EXCESS OF UP TO THREE HUNDRED POUNDS (£300) PER EVENT.

I UNDERSTAND THAT I HAVE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY DURING MY HIRE PERIOD AND THAT INSURANCE COVER AND THE PURCHASE OF A WATER LICENCE (WHERE REQUIRED) IS MY RESPONSIBILITY, AND NOT OFFERED TO ME BY A1 SUP HIRE AS PART OF MY HIRE.

I UNDERSTAND THAT RETURNING A BOARD IN AN UNACCEPTABLE CONDITION (COVERED IN SAND OR MUD) WILL RESULT IN A £5 CHARGE FOR CLEANING PER PIECE OF EQUIPMENT.


Stand Up Paddleboard EQUIPMENT HIRE TERMS AND CONDITIONS


BACKGROUND:

These Terms and Conditions shall apply to the hire of all Stand Up Paddle Boards and Accessories (the “Equipment”) from Monika Higgins trading as A1 SUP Hire (the “Hirer”) by Customers who are hiring the Equipment for use at a location of their choice (the “Location”).


  1. Definitions and Interpretation

    • In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Customer”

means the customer who is hiring the Equipment subject to these Terms and Conditions;

“Deposit”

means the sum payable by the Customer under Clause 3 of these Terms and Conditions and as set out in the Hire Agreement;

“Price List”

means the Hirer’s price list, current at the time of the start of the Hire Term;

“Hire”

means the hire of the Equipment by the Customer subject to these Terms and Conditions;

“Hire Agreement”

means the agreement entered into by the Customer and the Hirer incorporating these Terms and Conditions which shall govern the Hire of the Equipment; and

“Hire Fees”

means the sum payable by the Customer for the Hire as determined under Clause 4 of these Terms and Conditions.


“Hire Term”

means the start and end date of the Hire as set out in the Schedule to these Terms and Conditions.


  • Unless the context otherwise requires, each reference in these Terms and Conditions to:

    • “writing”, and any cognate expression, includes a reference to any communication effected by electronic or facsimile transmission or similar means;

    • a statute or a provision of a statute is a reference to that statute or provision as amended or re-enacted at the relevant time;

    • “these Terms and Conditions” is a reference to these Terms and Conditions and each of the Schedules as amended or supplemented at the relevant time;

    • a Schedule is a schedule to these Terms and Conditions;

    • a Clause or paragraph is a reference to a Clause of these Terms and Conditions (other than the Schedules) or a paragraph of the relevant Schedule; and

    • a “Party” or the “Parties” refer to the parties to these Terms and Conditions.

  • The headings used in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and shall have no effect upon the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions.

  • Words imparting the singular number shall include the plural and vice versa.

  • References to any gender shall include the other gender.

  1. Hire Term

    • The agreed Hire Term will be set out in the Schedule to these Terms and Conditions and by way of the online booking system used by the Company

    • If the Customer wishes to extend the Hire Term they may do so at any time prior to the end of the Hire Term by express written agreement with the Hirer. The Customer must contact the Hirer to arrange such an extension. Extensions may be made for up to five (5) days subject always to the existence of prior reservations made by other customers. The Hirer shall use its best and reasonable endeavours to satisfy requests for extensions but cannot guarantee the availability of the Equipment to the Customer beyond the end of the pre-existing Hire Term.

    • The Hirer reserves the right to recall the Equipment immediately at any time. In the event that the Hirer exercises this right the Customer will be reimbursed for any and all days remaining in the Hire Term or will be issued immediately with replacement Equipment of the same type or of the closest type thereto at no additional cost. If the Equipment is not returned to the Hirer on request the Customer shall be deemed to have authorised the Hirer to charge for any costs associated with such recovery.

  2. Deposit

    • The Customer shall not be required to pay a refundable Deposit to the Hirer at the commencement of the Hire Term, unless stated by the Hirer prior to the commencement of the Hire Term. The sum of the Deposit shall be set out in the Schedule to these Terms and Conditions.

    • In the event of a deposit being deemed necessary by the Hirer, at the end of the Hire Term the Hirer shall have a period of seven (7) days within which to fully inspect the Equipment. If the Equipment requires cleaning and / or maintenance which is the result of normal wear and tear the Customer will receive the Deposit back in full at the end of the inspection period. In the event that additional cleaning and / or maintenance is required the Hirer shall retain the Deposit in full or in part as appropriate and shall provide the reasons for such retention to the Customer in writing, including all relevant calculations and pricing information.


  1. Fees and Payment

    • The Hire Fees will be determined by reference to the length of the Hire Term, the type and quantity of Equipment, the Price List and any additional items which may be included in the Hire, as set out in the Schedule to these Terms and Conditions.

  2. Use and Care of the Equipment

    • The Customer may only use the Equipment for the normal purpose for which it is intended.

    • All Equipment must be used in accordance with any and all operation and safety instructions or similar documentation provided.

    • The Customer may not make any alterations or adjustments to the Equipment beyond those that would be considered reasonable for normal use of the Equipment within the range of possible adjustments specific to a given item.

    • The Customer may only affix or connect other items to the Equipment where such affixation does not exceed the design limitations of the Equipment and is not likely to damage it in any way.

    • The Customer shall at all times treat the Equipment with a reasonable level of care and shall ensure that it is kept clean, subject always to reasonable levels of wear and tear. In particular, the Customer shall clean the Equipment before returning to the Hirer so that is in no less clean than when provided to the Customer.

    • In the event that the Equipment is not available for whatever reason, the Hirer reserves the right to substitute the Equipment with equipment of a similar quality and specification, and which may be a different brand.

  3. Maintenance/Damage

    • The Customer shall not attempt to make any repairs to the Equipment without the prior written consent of the Hirer. When the Hirer is contacted in this regard it shall have the option of repairing the Equipment itself or granting the Customer permission to make the necessary repairs. The cost of such repairs shall be borne by either the Hirer or the Customer, the responsibility being determined by the reasons for those repairs.

    • All parts which may require replacement during the Hire Term shall be replaced free of charge by the Hirer provided that such replacement is necessitated by nothing more than normal wear and tear. Additional damage may result in the Customer being charged for the cost of replacement parts and associated labour.

  4. Insurance

    • The Equipment shall be insured by the Hirer as part of the Hire. This insurance cover provides for the following:

      • Damage whilst the Equipment is in transit and whilst it is being used responsibly in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

      • Theft, provided such theft occurs to Equipment responsibly looked after by the Customer.

    • The insurance cover provided for in this Clause 8 shall not cover accidental or malicious damage.

    • In the event of damage or theft of the Equipment, the Customer will have to pay an insurance excess of up to three hundred pounds (£300) per event.

    • The Hirer will maintain sufficient public liability insurance coverage at all times during the Hire Term.

    • The Equipment is only insured for use in the United Kingdom and must not be taken outside of the United Kingdom without the Hirer’s prior written approval.

  5. Liability

    • The Hirer will not be liable for any personal injury or damage to property which results from the improper use of the Equipment.

    • The Hirer will not be liable for any Legionnaires' disease or any other waterborne diseases that may occure during water contact.

    • The Hirer will not be liable for any other loss or damage arising out of any circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

    • Nothing in these Terms and Conditions restricts the Hirer’s liability for death or personal injury arising out of any act or omission of the Hirer.

    • Subject to the foregoing, the Hirer’s liability shall not exceed the Hire Fees actually paid by Customer.

  6. Data Protection

The Hirer will not share the Customer’s personal data with any third parties for any reasons without the prior consent of the Customer. Such data will only be collected, processed and held in accordance with the Hirer’s rights and obligations arising under the provisions and principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  1. Hirer Termination

    • Where the Customer is an individual, the Hirer shall be entitled to terminate the Hire in the event that:

      • the Customer is in breach of these Terms and Conditions;

      • the Customer has had their personal belongings confiscated in order to satisfy debts; or

      • the Customer has a receiving order made against them.

    • Where the Customer is a company, the Hirer shall be entitled to terminate the Hire in the event that:

      • the Customer is in breach of these Terms and Conditions;

      • the Customer goes into bankruptcy or liquidation either voluntary or compulsory (save for the purposes of bona fide corporate reconstruction or amalgamation) or if a receiver is appointed in respect of the whole or any part of its assets.

    • In the event of termination for any of the above reasons:

      • all payments required under these Terms and Conditions shall become due and immediately payable; and

      • the Hirer shall have the immediate right to request the immediate return of the Equipment or repossess the Equipment and may charge the Customer for any reasonable costs involved in such repossession.

  1. Customer Termination

12.1     In the event Customer terminates the Hire, the following charges shall be applicable:

12.1.1              If the Customer gives the Hirer 24 hour notice, a full refund will be given, after 24 hour, the refund given and refund amount is at the discretion of the Hirer.

  1. No Waiver

No failure by either the Hirer or the Customer to enforce the performance of any provision in these Terms and Conditions shall constitute a waiver of the right to subsequently enforce that provision or any other provision of these Terms and Conditions. Such failure shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any preceding or subsequent breach and shall not constitute a continuing waiver.

  1. Severance

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part the validity of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected thereby.

  1. Force Majeure

The Hirer shall not be liable for, nor shall it be considered in breach of these Terms and Conditions due to, any failure to perform its obligations pursuant to these Terms and Conditions as a result of a cause beyond its control, including any act of God or a public enemy or terrorist, act of any military, civil or regulatory authority, change in any law or regulation, fire, flood, earthquake, storm or other like event, theft or criminal misconduct of unrelated third parties, disruption or outage of communications (including the Internet or other networked environment), power or other utility, labour problem, unavailability of supplies, extraordinary market conditions or any other cause, whether similar or dissimilar to any of the foregoing, which could not have been prevented by the Hirer with reasonable care.

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

    • These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales.

    • Any dispute between the Parties relating to these Terms and Conditions shall fall within the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

PRIVACY POLICY

A1 SUP Hire Privacy Policy


What type of information do we collect?


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


How do we collect information?
When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.


Why do we collect such personal information?
We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by paypal and Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


How do we communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?


Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

Types of Cookies

In general, the cookies which are initially placed on your Wix website may be categorized as essential cookies. However, considering that our platform gives you the ability to add multiple components, codes, third-party applications...and so on, your website may include other types of cookies which might require specific settings.



Withdraw your consent
If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@a1suphire.co.uk or send us mail to: A1 SUP hire, 24 Kingfisher drive, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9DD.


Privacy policy updates
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 


Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@a1suphire.co.uk or send us mail to: A1 SUP hire, 24 Kingfisher drive, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9DD.